|
|
|
|
1 |
Geography of the Holy Land London Roake and Varty 1831 First Edition Half-Leather Near Fine The full title of this rare volume is : The Geography of The Holy Land intended to serve as an Explanatory Key to the Map of Palestine . This exceptional 165 page guide includes virtually untouched maps and plans, and has beautiful handtooled leather covers. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Albert Bonniers Skane Och Kopenhamn Stockholm Albert Bonniers 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Very rare copy of a great Bonniers guide to Southern Sweden and Copenhagen with excellent fold-out maps and 47 illustrations. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Albert Martinez Baedeker de la Republique Argentine Barcelona A. Lopez Robert 1907 Revised & Expanded Hardcover Very Good + Very rare copy of Baedeker de la Republique Argentine with rich red covers, bright gilt embossed lettering, great original maps & illustrations.This hard to find edition includes parts of Brazil, Uraguay, Chile, and Bolivia. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Allen Edwardes Erotica Judaica New York Julian Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Excellent copy of this " first and complete sexual history of the Jews".This near perfect first edition , subtitled "A sexual history of the Jews" examines the effect of Jewish erotic mores in the light of historical events and social change. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Anonymous Your Way Through Germany and Austria Bremen Lloyd Verlag 1931 First Thus Flexible Very Good Good Very interesting pre-War guide book for Germany and Austria published by the North German Lloyd passenger line.The book has baedeker-like red flexible covers with gilt lettering, dozens of photos, maps and illustrations. Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Appletons Appletons Canadian Guide Book New York D. Appleton & Company 1897 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Exceptional copy of a hard to find Appletons' Canadian Guide-Book : Complete in One Volume, with beautiful decorative covers, as new interiors, and terrific maps. Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Appletons Appletons' Guide to the United States and Canada New York D. Appleton & Company 1992 Revised & Enlarged Hard Cover Very Good+ This rare travel guide "carefully and minutely" describes the important cities and travel routes throughout late 19th century North America.This volume has electric blue covers, with gilt stamped lettering, and exceptional maps. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Arthur Brodeur The Pageant of Civilization New York Garden City Publishing 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Exceptional copy of a fascinating guide to ancient civilizations, with dozens of superb illustrations, photos and maps. Beautiful, unmarked edition. Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Arthur Poyser The Tower of London : Black's Guide London Adam and Charles Black 1908 First Hardcover Very Good + John Fulleylove One of only 3000 books printed under this title for the collectible Twenty Shillings Series from A & C Black. Includes twenty-two original paintings by Fulleylove and a sketch plan of the Tower. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Auguste Mariette Bey Monuments of Upper Egypt Boston J. H. Mansfield 1890 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good + Beautiful copy of an extraordinary guide to Ancient Egypt, with decorative covers and numerous maps and illustrations. A wonderful 19th century mix of travel, exploration, archeology and ancient history. Price:
57.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Rhine 1889 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1889 E011 Hard cover Fine Scarce copy of Baedeker's Rhine 1889 with salmon covers.Published in July 1889, this edition has colorful page marbling,bright gilt lettering and great maps. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Baedeker Baedekers Berlin 1898 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1898 D209 Hardcover Fine Exceptional example of Baedekers Berlin und Umgebungen 1898, with rich red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, colorful page marbling,and excellent maps. Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Konstantinopel Und Kleinasien 1905 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1905 First Edition Hard Cover good + Very rare copy of Baedeker's Konstantinopel und Kleinasien. Bright red covers with brilliant gilt embossed lettering. Exceptional interiors with near perfect maps.Spine showing some wear.Silk bookmarks still in place. Price:
215.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Eastern Alps Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1899 Hard Cover Very Good + Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Eastern Alps Including The Bavarian Highlands, Tyrol, Salzburg, Upper and Lower Austria, Styria, Carinthia, And Carniola 1899. Bright red covers with brilliant gilt embossed lettering. Very clean interiors and excellent maps, one detached.Tight copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Baedeker Baedekers Spanien Und Portugal Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1912 Hard Cover Near Fine Beautiful copy of a very hard to locate Baedeker's Spanien und Portugal 1912. Unmarked interiors with excellent maps and plans. Bright red covers with brilliant gold embossed lettering. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Baedeker Baedekers Harz Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1925 Hard Cover As New Exceptional copy of Baedeker's Harz 1925, with bright red covers, brilliant gold lettering and colorful marbled page edges. This excellent copy appears unused. The pages and maps are in wonderful condition. A great addition to any Baedekers collection. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Baedeker Baedekers Schweden Und Finnland Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1929 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good This is a rare copy of Baedekers Sweden and Finland, with Denmark 1929. This German edition is the only year that Baedekers published a guide to Sweden without including Norway. Like new deep red covers with brilliant gold embossed lettering. Great addition to any Baedekers collection. Price:
98.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Baedeker Baedekers Konstantinopel Und Kleinasien Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1905 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Extraordinary copy of Baedekers Konstantinopel 1905, with bright red covers, brilliant gold embossed lettering and colorful marble edged pages. This copy is in wonderful condition for a hundred year-old book. The interior is exceptional clean and the maps are in terrific condition. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Baedeker Baedekers Deutschland 1913 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1913 Hard Cover Very Good+ Beautiful copy of Baedekers Deutschland In Einem Bande 1913, with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering and marbled page edges. The maps are in excellent shape and the silk bookmarks are still in place. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Baedeker Baedeker Grece 1910 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very rare copy of Baedeker's Grece 1910 with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering and marbled page edges. This exceptional Baedeker's travel guide includes superior maps and the original silk bookmarks. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Cologne and Bonn Freiburg Karl Baedeker 1961 First Thus Flexible As New Great example of the post-War "new" Baedeker's travel guide series, with deep red covers, 15 maps and 96 sketches.Nice addition to any Baedeker's collection. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Sud-Est De La France 1910 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Hard Cover Fine L'excellente copie du Baedeker Sud-Est De La France 1910 avec les couvertures lumineuses de rouge, lettres brilliantes de jeune truie, marbre colore a affile des pages et des cartes merveilleuses. Excellent copy of Baedeker's South East France 1910 with bright red covers,brilliant gilt lettering, colorful marbled pages and great maps. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Deutschland In Einem Bande Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1925 Hard Cover Fine Excellent copy of the 1925 edition of Deutschland In Einem Bande Reisehandbuch ( D 226a ) with deep red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, colorful marble edged pages, and wonderful maps. Shone Kopie ! Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Baedeker Baedekers Oberbayern Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1921 First Separate Hard Cover Near Fine Shone Kopie mit tiefroten Abdeckungen, Vergoldungbeschriftung , bunter Marmor umrandeten Seiten und ausgezeichneten Karten. Behalt den speziellen annoncierenden Anhang. Excellent copy of the special edition to Munich, Bavaria, Salzburg and Innsbruck. This is a rare find. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Baedeker Baedekers Mittel Und Nord-Deutschland Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1885 Hard Cover Good Sehr stark Kopie dieser Ausgabe mit tiefroten Abdeckungen, Vergoldungbeschriftung, dem bunten Marmon und den ausgezeichneten Karten finden.Alter Abnutzung zu beiden Abdeckungen. Very rare copy of Baedeker's Middle & North Germany 1885, with red covers, colorful marble-edged pages, great maps, age wear to both covers. Appendix to Berlin still bound in place . Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Baedeker Baedekers Deutschland In Einem Bande Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1913 Hard Cover Near Fine Shone Kopie mit tiefroten Abdeckungen, Vergoldungbeschriftung , bunter Marmor umrandeten Seiten und ausgezeichneten Karten. Excellent copy with deep red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering and colorful marble-edged pages.Great maps. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Egypt & the Sudan 1908 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1908 Hard Cover Good + Rare copy of Baedeker's Egypt and the Sudan 1908 ( English version ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering and great maps. Edge of spine starting and cover crease. Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Southern Germany 1895 Leipsic Karl baedeker 1895 E039 Hardcover near fine Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany including Wurtemberg & Bavaria 1895 with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering and colorful page edge marbling. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Baedeker Baedekers Sud-Deutschland 1909 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1909 Hard Cover Very Good Sehr stark Kopie dieser Ausgabe mit tiefroten Abdeckungen, leuchtender Vergoldungbeschritung, und den ausgezeichneten Karten finden. Nice copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany and Austria 1909 . Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Egypt 1914 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1914 Revised & Enlarged Hard Cover Near Fine Exceptional example of Baedeker's Egypt and The Sudan 1914 ( E252 ) , with deep red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, and extraordinary maps & plans. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Egypt 1908 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1908 Hard Cover Near Fine Poor Excellent copy of Baedeker's Egypt and The Sudan 1908 ( E251 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, marble edged pages, great maps & plans. The original tan paper dust wrapper is present but in poor condition. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Baedeker Baedekers Berlin 1910 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 D215 Hardcover VG+ Wonderful copy of Baedekers Berlin und Umgebung 1910, with deep red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, clean text, excellent maps & plans. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Baedeker Baedeker La Suisse 1905 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1905 Hard Cover Good Nice copy of the French language edition Baedeker Suisse et Les Parties Limitrophes De La Savoie et De L'Italie, with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering and 63 excellent maps & 11 panoramas. F064 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Berlin 1906 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1906 Hard Cover Near Fine Wonderful copy of Baedeker's Berlin 1906 ( D213 ) with as new red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, exceptional interiors, excellent maps,and the original green and red silk bookmarks . Price:
117.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Baedeker Baedekers Schweden Und Norwegen Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1914 Hard Cover Fine Wonderful copy of Baedeker's Schweden, Norwegen die Reiserouten Durch Danemark nebst Island und Spitzbergen 1914, with as new bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, colorful marble page edges, original bookmarks, and excellent maps. D453 Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Rhine 1900 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1900 Hard Cover Near Fine Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Rhine From Rotterdam to Constance 1900 English Language Version E014, with deep red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, colorful marble edged pages, and excellent maps. Only flaw is a tiny chip to the cover. Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Southern Germany 1929 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1929 Hard Cover Very Good + Great copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany ( Baden, Black Forest, Wurtemberg and Bavaria ) 1929 E044 , with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, marble page edges, and great maps. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Berlin Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1906 Hard Cover Fine Excellent copy of Berlin und Umgebung 1906 D213 , with as new covers, brilliant gilt lettering, marble page edges, and wonderful maps. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Southern Germany 1910 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Hard Cover Very Good + Very nice copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany , Wurtemburg and Bavaria 1910 ( E 042 ) , with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, marble edged pages, and excellent maps. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Eastern Alps 1895 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1895 E049 hardcover Very Good Very nice copy of Baedeker's Eastern Alps 1895 ( E 049 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, colorful page edge marbling and great maps. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Rhine 1889 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1889 Hard Cover Very Good Very nice copy of the 1889 edition of The Rhine ( E 011 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, colorful marble page edging, original book marks, and great maps. This is one of the earliest English language versions of a Baedeker's guide book. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Riviera 1900 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1900 Hard Cover Near Fine Wonderful copy of Baedeker's Riviera und Sudost-Frankreich 1900 ( D 350 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, and great maps. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Baedeker Baedeker Espagne & Portugal Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1908 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Exceptional copy of Baedeker Espagne & Portugal 1908 ( F214 ) with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, colorful marbling, and immaculate interiors. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Egypt Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1902 Revised & Enlarged Hard Cover Very Good + Beautiful example of a turn-of-the-century Baedeker's Egypt 1902 with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, and great maps. Price:
149.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Egypt 1914 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1914 Hard Cover Very Good Nice copy of Baedeker's Egypt and Sudan 1914 with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, marble page edging, and excellent maps. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Baedeker Baedekers Berlin 1910 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1910 Hard Cover Near Fine Exceptional copy of Baedekers Berlin 1910 ( D215 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt lettering, marble page edging, and original silk book marks. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Baedeker Baedekers Tirol Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1923 Hard Cover Very Good Beautiful copy of Baedekers Tirol with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, marble page edging, and great maps. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Baedeker Baedekers Schwarzwald Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1936 Hard Cover Very Good + Hard to find copy of Baedekers Schwarzwald 1936 with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering,colorful marble page edging, and as new interiors. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Baedeker Traveller's Manual of Conversation Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1890? Hard Cover Very Good + Very nice example of Baedekers Traveller's Manual of Conversation 1890 English Edition, with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, and colorful marble page edging. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Baedeker Baedeker Egypte et Soudan Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1908 Hardcover Very Good Charming example of Baedeker's Egypte et Soudan 1908 ( F223 ) with rich red covers,bright gilt stamped lettering, 37 maps & plans,65 temple plans,and 57 "vignettes". Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Rhine 1886 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1886 E010 Hardcover Very Good Fascinating early English language Baedeker's Rhine Handbook with deep red covers, bright gilt lettering and colorful page edge marbling. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Unter Italien 1889 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1889 D398 Hardcover Very Good Very nice copy of Baedeker's Unter-Italien 1889 ( D398 ) with the atypical salmon covers only found in 1888-89 editions. This copy has colorful page edge marbling,great maps and bright gilt lettering. The only defect is a few loose pages. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Baedeker Baedekers Russland Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1912 D463 Hardcover Very Good Plus Wonderful example of the very hard to find Baedekers Russland 1912 with deep red covers, bright gilt lettering,colorful page edge marbling, and great maps. Very clean and solid copy. Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Greece Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1909 Last Thus Hardcover Near Fine Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Greece 1909 (E237) with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering,colorful page marbling and great maps. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Rhine Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1926 Last Thus Hardcover FINE Wonderful copy of Baedeker's Rhine 1926 (E018) with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering and very colorful page edge marbling.This was the last edition of the Rhine ever published by the original family firm in English ( last German edition was in 1931 ) Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Baedeker Baedeker's South-Eastern France 1898 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1898 E122 Hardcover Very Good+ Very nice copy of the hard to find Baedeker's South-Eastern France including Corsica 1898 with bright red covers,brilliant gilt lettering and very colorful page edge marbling. (E122) Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Paris 1896 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1896 E106 Hardcover Very Good Plus Nice copy of Baedeker's Paris and its Environs 1896 with deep red covers, bright gilt lettering and colorful page edge marbling. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Baedeker Baedeker's Paris 1898 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1898 E107 Hardcover Very Good Nice copy of a turn-of-the-century Baedeker's Paris and its Environs with deep red covers,bright gilt stamped lettering and the Index of Streets & Plans of Paris Appendix. Price:
42.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Baedeker's Baedeker's Belgium and Luxemburg Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1931 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Exceptional example of Baedeker's Belgium and Luxemburg, with rich red covers, bright gilt lettering,colrful marble edged pages, and great maps. The only edition under this title, includes street indexes for Bruges, Brussells,Ghent and Antwerp. This rare edition for the Low Countries excludes Holland. E195 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Southern Bavaria Hamburg Karl Baedeker 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Fine This exceptional Baedeker's covers the Bavarian Alps from Lindau to Salzburg and adjoining Alpine districts of Austria.The cities of Munich,Augsburg,Innsbruck and Salzburg are also included. Little sketches of buildings,monuments and landscapes are a previously unseen feature of Baedeker's guidebooks. Great post-War edition of the venerable travel series. Very collectible ! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Munchen Und Umbebung Hamburg Karl Baedeker 1955 3rd Hard Cover Very Good Georg Gronwald Great German language Baedeker's guidebook for Munich and it's environs during the post-War reconstruction period, with wonderful sketches by Baedeker's famed illustrator, Georg Gronwald.The colorful maps, city plans and ribbon marker are all intact. This is a terrific addition to any travel guidebook collection. Baedeker's post-War guides are very collectible and hard to find. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Belgium and Holland 1910 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Baedeker's Hard Cover Very Good Lovely copy of an early 20th century Baedeker's,with all 19 maps in place and in perfect condition. Cover is deep red with bright gilt lettering.Slight sunning to spine, with small bumping to head of spine.Interior is in terrific shape,with green silk bookmarker and additional period ephemera. A great addition to any Baedeker's collection. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Belgium and Luxemburg Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1931 Hard Cover Very Good In nearly two centuries of publishing European travel guides, this is the only Baedeker's edition that is dedicated to Belgium and Luxemburg and not including Holland. With a tight red cover and bright gilt lettering, this rare edition includes 48 original maps and plans.A terrific addition to any Baedeker's collection . Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Scandinavia Freiburg Karl Baedeker 1963 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine Fair Nice copy of the "new" Baedeker's travel guide series. This is the First Edition of any Scandinavian Baedeker's since 1929,and the first new format guidebook in the publisher's long comeback after total destruction of the company during WW II. This is a great guide to begin an affordable collection of the very expensive Baedeker's series,which goes back over 175 years. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Schwarzwald 1921 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1921 Hard Cover Near Fine Very rare copy of Baedeker's Schwarzwald 1921. Great condition, including the original advertising supplement attached. Most copies of this edition were destroyed during WW II. Price:
82.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Rhine 1896 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1896 Hard Cover Good Very tight copy of Baedeker's Rhine 1896, with deep red cover and vibrant git embossed lettering. Page edge marbling is surprisingly colorful for a 110 year-old guidebook. The maps and plans are in excellent condition.Great addition to any Baedeker's or travel guide collection. Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Southern Germany 1910 Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Hard Cover Very Good + Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany 1910, with bright red covers and vibrant gilt embossed lettering. All of the maps and plans appear to be in place, along with the colorful red and green silk bookmarkers. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Italien 1908 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1908 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Baedeker's Italien von alpen Bis Neapel 1908 German language edition, with deep red covers and bright gold embossed lettering. All maps and plans appear to be intact and in place. Normal toning and age wear . Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Rhine 1892 Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1892 Hard Cover Very Good Hard to find copy of Baedeker's Rhine 1892, with deep red covers and still vibrant gilt embossed lettering. All original 39 maps and 21 plans appear to be in place and in very good to excellent condition. Great collector's edition. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Baedekers Baedeker's Belgium Und Holland Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1914 Last Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Extraordinary copy of the last combined Belgium & Holland original Baedeker's edition. In exceptional condition with bright red covers and brilliant gilt embossing. The maps appear to be unused and untouched since publication. Very clean tight copy. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|