CERULEAN DAY BOOKS

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Geography of the Holy Land
London Roake and Varty 1831 First Edition Half-Leather Near Fine 
The full title of this rare volume is : The Geography of The Holy Land intended to serve as an Explanatory Key to the Map of Palestine . This exceptional 165 page guide includes virtually untouched maps and plans, and has beautiful handtooled leather covers. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A & C Black Black's Picturesque Guide to wales
London Adam and Charles Black 1869 Hard Cover Good 
Nice copy of Black's Guide to Wales ( North, South & Monmouth-Shire ) , with great fold-out maps and illustrations. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. Bruckmann Guide to Munich
Munich A. Bruckmann Verlag 1909 Hardcover Very Good 
Fascinating turn-of-the-century travel handbook to Munich with great maps, plans and illustrations. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adam and Charles Black Black's Picturesque Scotland
London A & C Black 1849 7th Hard Cover Very Good Plus 
Great example of an early A & C Black travel guide with original maps and illustrations. Blind stamped black covers and decorative gilt spine. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Albert Bonniers Skane Och Kopenhamn
Stockholm Albert Bonniers 1894 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Very rare copy of a great Bonniers guide to Southern Sweden and Copenhagen with excellent fold-out maps and 47 illustrations.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Albert Martinez Baedeker de la Republique Argentine
Barcelona A. Lopez Robert 1907 Revised & Expanded Hardcover Very Good + 
Very rare copy of Baedeker de la Republique Argentine with rich red covers, bright gilt embossed lettering, great original maps & illustrations.This hard to find edition includes parts of Brazil, Uraguay, Chile, and Bolivia. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander Johnston A History of the United States
New York Henry Holt and Company 1892 Revised & Enlarged Hard Cover Very Good  
Very nice copy of Johnston's History of the United States, with colorful decorative covers, great maps, plans, and illustrations. 473 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Allen Edwardes Erotica Judaica
New York Julian Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
Excellent copy of this " first and complete sexual history of the Jews".This near perfect first edition , subtitled "A sexual history of the Jews" examines the effect of Jewish erotic mores in the light of historical events and social change.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anonymous Your Way Through Germany and Austria
Bremen Lloyd Verlag 1931 First Thus Flexible Very Good Good 
Very interesting pre-War guide book for Germany and Austria published by the North German Lloyd passenger line.The book has baedeker-like red flexible covers with gilt lettering, dozens of photos, maps and illustrations. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Appletons Appletons Canadian Guide Book
New York D. Appleton & Company 1897 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine  
Exceptional copy of a hard to find Appletons' Canadian Guide-Book : Complete in One Volume, with beautiful decorative covers, as new interiors, and terrific maps.  
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Appletons Appletons' Guide to the United States and Canada
New York D. Appleton & Company 1992 Revised & Enlarged Hard Cover Very Good+  
This rare travel guide "carefully and minutely" describes the important cities and travel routes throughout late 19th century North America.This volume has electric blue covers, with gilt stamped lettering, and exceptional maps.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arthur Brodeur The Pageant of Civilization
New York Garden City Publishing 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Exceptional copy of a fascinating guide to ancient civilizations, with dozens of superb illustrations, photos and maps. Beautiful, unmarked edition.  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Arthur Poyser The Tower of London : Black's Guide
London Adam and Charles Black 1908 First Hardcover Very Good + John Fulleylove 
One of only 3000 books printed under this title for the collectible Twenty Shillings Series from A & C Black. Includes twenty-two original paintings by Fulleylove and a sketch plan of the Tower. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Auguste Mariette Bey Monuments of Upper Egypt
Boston J. H. Mansfield 1890 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good +  
Beautiful copy of an extraordinary guide to Ancient Egypt, with decorative covers and numerous maps and illustrations. A wonderful 19th century mix of travel, exploration, archeology and ancient history.  
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baedeker Baedeker's Rhine 1889
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1889 E011 Hard cover Fine 
Scarce copy of Baedeker's Rhine 1889 with salmon covers.Published in July 1889, this edition has colorful page marbling,bright gilt lettering and great maps. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Baedeker Baedeker's Northern Germany 1900
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1900 E027 Hardcover VG 
Very nice copy of Baedeker's Northern Germany 1900 ( E027 ) with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, solid, clean text & maps. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Baedeker Baedeker's Southern Germany
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1914 E043 Hardcover Fine 
Excellent copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany 1914, with bright red covers, brilliant, gilt lettering,and "as new" maps. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Baedeker Baedeker's Northern Germany
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1893 E025 hardcover Near Fine 
Excellent example of Baedeker's Northern Germany 1893, with rich red covers, bright gilt lettering, colorful marbling, and great maps. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Baedeker Baedeker's South-Eastern France
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1898 Third Hardcover Near Fine 
Excellent example of Baedeker's South-Eastern France including Corsica 1898, with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering,colorful marbling, and great maps. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Baedeker Baedeker's Great Britain III Northern England
Freiburg Karl Baedeker 1970 First Thus Flexible As New  Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Hard to find copy of the post-War Baedeker's Great Britain III: Northern England in excellent condition.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Baedeker Baedekers Berlin 1898
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1898 D209 Hardcover Fine 
Exceptional example of Baedekers Berlin und Umgebungen 1898, with rich red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, colorful page marbling,and excellent maps. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Baedeker Baedeker's Konstantinopel Und Kleinasien 1905
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1905 First Edition Hard Cover good + 
Very rare copy of Baedeker's Konstantinopel und Kleinasien. Bright red covers with brilliant gilt embossed lettering. Exceptional interiors with near perfect maps.Spine showing some wear.Silk bookmarks still in place. 
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Baedeker Baedeker's Eastern Alps
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1899 Hard Cover Very Good +  
Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Eastern Alps Including The Bavarian Highlands, Tyrol, Salzburg, Upper and Lower Austria, Styria, Carinthia, And Carniola 1899. Bright red covers with brilliant gilt embossed lettering. Very clean interiors and excellent maps, one detached.Tight copy.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Baedeker Baedekers Spanien Und Portugal
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1912 Hard Cover Near Fine  
Beautiful copy of a very hard to locate Baedeker's Spanien und Portugal 1912. Unmarked interiors with excellent maps and plans. Bright red covers with brilliant gold embossed lettering.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Baedeker Baedekers Harz
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1925 Hard Cover As New  
Exceptional copy of Baedeker's Harz 1925, with bright red covers, brilliant gold lettering and colorful marbled page edges. This excellent copy appears unused. The pages and maps are in wonderful condition. A great addition to any Baedekers collection.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Baedeker Baedekers Schweden Und Finnland
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1929 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  
This is a rare copy of Baedekers Sweden and Finland, with Denmark 1929. This German edition is the only year that Baedekers published a guide to Sweden without including Norway. Like new deep red covers with brilliant gold embossed lettering. Great addition to any Baedekers collection.  
Price: 98.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Baedeker Baedekers Konstantinopel Und Kleinasien
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1905 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  
Extraordinary copy of Baedekers Konstantinopel 1905, with bright red covers, brilliant gold embossed lettering and colorful marble edged pages. This copy is in wonderful condition for a hundred year-old book. The interior is exceptional clean and the maps are in terrific condition.  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Baedeker Baedekers Deutschland 1913
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1913 Hard Cover Very Good+  
Beautiful copy of Baedekers Deutschland In Einem Bande 1913, with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering and marbled page edges. The maps are in excellent shape and the silk bookmarks are still in place.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Baedeker Baedeker Grece 1910
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 
Very rare copy of Baedeker's Grece 1910 with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering and marbled page edges. This exceptional Baedeker's travel guide includes superior maps and the original silk bookmarks. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Baedeker Baedeker's Touring Guide France
Freiburg Karl Baedeker 1961 First Thus Flexible Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Great example of the post-War "new" Baedeker's Touring Guide series, with 32 maps and plans , and 60 sketches.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Baedeker Baedeker's Cologne and Bonn
Freiburg Karl Baedeker 1961 First Thus Flexible As New  
Great example of the post-War "new" Baedeker's travel guide series, with deep red covers, 15 maps and 96 sketches.Nice addition to any Baedeker's collection.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Baedeker Baedeker's Sud-Est De La France 1910
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Hard Cover Fine  
L'excellente copie du Baedeker Sud-Est De La France 1910 avec les couvertures lumineuses de rouge, lettres brilliantes de jeune truie, marbre colore a affile des pages et des cartes merveilleuses. Excellent copy of Baedeker's South East France 1910 with bright red covers,brilliant gilt lettering, colorful marbled pages and great maps.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Baedeker Baedeker's Deutschland In Einem Bande
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1925 Hard Cover Fine  
Excellent copy of the 1925 edition of Deutschland In Einem Bande Reisehandbuch ( D 226a ) with deep red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, colorful marble edged pages, and wonderful maps. Shone Kopie !  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Baedeker Baedekers Oberbayern
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1921 First Separate Hard Cover Near Fine  
Shone Kopie mit tiefroten Abdeckungen, Vergoldungbeschriftung , bunter Marmor umrandeten Seiten und ausgezeichneten Karten. Behalt den speziellen annoncierenden Anhang. Excellent copy of the special edition to Munich, Bavaria, Salzburg and Innsbruck. This is a rare find.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Baedeker Baedekers Mittel Und Nord-Deutschland
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1885 Hard Cover Good  
Sehr stark Kopie dieser Ausgabe mit tiefroten Abdeckungen, Vergoldungbeschriftung, dem bunten Marmon und den ausgezeichneten Karten finden.Alter Abnutzung zu beiden Abdeckungen. Very rare copy of Baedeker's Middle & North Germany 1885, with red covers, colorful marble-edged pages, great maps, age wear to both covers. Appendix to Berlin still bound in place .  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Baedeker Baedekers Deutschland In Einem Bande
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1913 Hard Cover Near Fine  
Shone Kopie mit tiefroten Abdeckungen, Vergoldungbeschriftung , bunter Marmor umrandeten Seiten und ausgezeichneten Karten. Excellent copy with deep red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering and colorful marble-edged pages.Great maps.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Baedeker Baedeker's Egypt & the Sudan 1908
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1908 Hard Cover Good +  
Rare copy of Baedeker's Egypt and the Sudan 1908 ( English version ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering and great maps. Edge of spine starting and cover crease.  
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Baedeker Baedeker's Southern Germany 1895
Leipsic Karl baedeker 1895 E039 Hardcover near fine 
Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany including Wurtemberg & Bavaria 1895 with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering and colorful page edge marbling. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Baedeker Baedekers Sud-Deutschland 1909
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1909 Hard Cover Very Good  
Sehr stark Kopie dieser Ausgabe mit tiefroten Abdeckungen, leuchtender Vergoldungbeschritung, und den ausgezeichneten Karten finden. Nice copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany and Austria 1909 .  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Baedeker Baedeker's Southern Germany 1907
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1907 Hard Cover Good +  
Very nice copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany 1907 with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, nice maps, and the original book marks.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Baedeker Baedeker's Deutschland In Einem Bande
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1925 Hard Cover Very Good +  
Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Deutschland In Einem Bande 1925 with deep red covers, as new, gilt lettering and marbled page edging.  
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Baedeker Baedeker's Egypt 1914
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1914 Revised & Enlarged Hard Cover Near Fine 
Exceptional example of Baedeker's Egypt and The Sudan 1914 ( E252 ) , with deep red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, and extraordinary maps & plans. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Baedeker Baedeker's Northern France 1899
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1899 E117 Hardcover VG+ 
Very nice example of Baedeker's Northern France 1899, with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, and excellent maps. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Baedeker Baedeker's Egypt 1908
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1908 Hard Cover Near Fine  Poor 
Excellent copy of Baedeker's Egypt and The Sudan 1908 ( E251 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, marble edged pages, great maps & plans. The original tan paper dust wrapper is present but in poor condition.  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Baedeker Baedekers Berlin 1910
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 D215 Hardcover VG+ 
Wonderful copy of Baedekers Berlin und Umgebung 1910, with deep red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, clean text, excellent maps & plans. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Baedeker Baedeker La Suisse 1905
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1905 Hard Cover Good  
Nice copy of the French language edition Baedeker Suisse et Les Parties Limitrophes De La Savoie et De L'Italie, with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering and 63 excellent maps & 11 panoramas. F064  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Baedeker Baedeker's United States 1904
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1904 Hard Cover Very GooD + 
Nice copy of Baedeker's United States 1904 with deep red covers, gilt stamped lettering, marbled page edges, and very clean interiors. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Baedeker Baedeker's Berlin 1906
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1906 Hard Cover Near Fine  
Wonderful copy of Baedeker's Berlin 1906 ( D213 ) with as new red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, exceptional interiors, excellent maps,and the original green and red silk bookmarks .  
Price: 117.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Baedeker Baedekers Schweden Und Norwegen
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1914 Hard Cover Fine  
Wonderful copy of Baedeker's Schweden, Norwegen die Reiserouten Durch Danemark nebst Island und Spitzbergen 1914, with as new bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, colorful marble page edges, original bookmarks, and excellent maps. D453  
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Baedeker Baedeker's Rhine 1900
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1900 Hard Cover Near Fine  
Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Rhine From Rotterdam to Constance 1900 English Language Version E014, with deep red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, colorful marble edged pages, and excellent maps. Only flaw is a tiny chip to the cover.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Baedeker Baedeker's Southern Germany 1929
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1929 Hard Cover Very Good +  
Great copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany ( Baden, Black Forest, Wurtemberg and Bavaria ) 1929 E044 , with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, marble page edges, and great maps.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Baedeker Baedeker's Berlin
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1906 Hard Cover Fine  
Excellent copy of Berlin und Umgebung 1906 D213 , with as new covers, brilliant gilt lettering, marble page edges, and wonderful maps.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Baedeker Baedeker's Southern Germany 1910
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Hard Cover Very Good +  
Very nice copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany , Wurtemburg and Bavaria 1910 ( E 042 ) , with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, marble edged pages, and excellent maps.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Baedeker Baedeker's Canada 1907
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1907 Very Good +  
Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Canada 1907 ( E 265 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, and excellent maps.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Baedeker Baedeker's Eastern Alps 1895
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1895 E049 hardcover Very Good 
Very nice copy of Baedeker's Eastern Alps 1895 ( E 049 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, colorful page edge marbling and great maps. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Baedeker Baedeker's Rhine 1889
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1889 Hard Cover Very Good  
Very nice copy of the 1889 edition of The Rhine ( E 011 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, colorful marble page edging, original book marks, and great maps. This is one of the earliest English language versions of a Baedeker's guide book.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Baedeker Baedeker's Riviera 1900
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1900 Hard Cover Near Fine  
Wonderful copy of Baedeker's Riviera und Sudost-Frankreich 1900 ( D 350 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, and great maps.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Baedeker Baedeker Espagne & Portugal
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1908 Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket 
Exceptional copy of Baedeker Espagne & Portugal 1908 ( F214 ) with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, colorful marbling, and immaculate interiors.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Baedeker Baedeker's Eastern Alps 1888
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1888 Hard Cover Very Good  
Rare copy of Baedeker's Eastern Alps 1888 ( E047 ) with rich red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, colorful marbling, and excellent maps.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Baedeker Baedeker's Belgium and Holland
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1901 Hard Cover Good +  
Nice copy of Baedeker's Belgium and Holland 1901 ( E192 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering and excellent maps.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Baedeker Baedeker's Egypt
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1902 Revised & Enlarged Hard Cover Very Good +  
Beautiful example of a turn-of-the-century Baedeker's Egypt 1902 with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, and great maps.  
Price: 149.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Baedeker Baedeker's Egypt 1914
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1914 Hard Cover Very Good  
Nice copy of Baedeker's Egypt and Sudan 1914 with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering, marble page edging, and excellent maps.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Baedeker Baedekers Berlin 1910
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1910 Hard Cover Near Fine  
Exceptional copy of Baedekers Berlin 1910 ( D215 ) with deep red covers, bright gilt lettering, marble page edging, and original silk book marks.  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Baedeker Baedeker Allemagne Du Nord
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1904 Hard Cover Very Good  
Nice example of Baedeker's Allemagne du Nord 1904 ( F031 ) with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, and wonderful maps.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Baedeker Baedekers Munchen Und Sudbayern
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1928 Hard Cover Very Good +  
Wonderful copy of Baedekers Munchen und Sudbayern 1928 ( D164 ) with like-new red covers, bright gilt lettering, marble page edges, and great maps.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Baedeker Baedeker's Switzerland 1891
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1891 E080 Hardcover Very Good 
Very nice copy of Baedeker's switzerland 1891, with deep red covers, bright gilt lettering,excellent maps & plans 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Baedeker Baedekers Tirol
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1923 Hard Cover Very Good  
Beautiful copy of Baedekers Tirol with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering, marble page edging, and great maps.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Baedeker Baedekers Schwarzwald
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1936 Hard Cover Very Good +  
Hard to find copy of Baedekers Schwarzwald 1936 with deep red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering,colorful marble page edging, and as new interiors.  
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Baedeker Traveller's Manual of Conversation
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1890? Hard Cover Very Good +  
Very nice example of Baedekers Traveller's Manual of Conversation 1890 English Edition, with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering, and colorful marble page edging.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Baedeker Baedekers Schwarzwald 1936
Leipzip Karl Baedeker 1936 D243 Paperback NF 
Rare copy of Baedekers Schwarzwald 1936 (D243) paperback edition, with red and white cover illustration. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Baedeker Baedeker Egypte et Soudan
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1908 Hardcover Very Good 
Charming example of Baedeker's Egypte et Soudan 1908 ( F223 ) with rich red covers,bright gilt stamped lettering, 37 maps & plans,65 temple plans,and 57 "vignettes". 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Baedeker Baedeker's Switzerland 1893
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1893 Hard Cover Good + 
Solid example of Baedeker's Switzerland 1893 (E081) with bright gilt lettering, nice maps and page edge marbling. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Baedeker Baedeker's Switzerland 1907
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1907 E088 Hard Cover Good + 
Solid copy of Baedeker's Switzerland 1907 (E088) with rich red covers, bright gilt stamped lettering and marbled page edging. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Baedeker Baedeker's Switzerland 1913
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1913 E091 Hard Cover Very Good 
very nice copy of Baedeker's Switzerland 1913 ( E091 ) with deep red covers and bright gilt lettering. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Baedeker Baedeker's Unter-Italien 1899
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1899 D401 Hard Cover Very Good + 
Very good copy of Baedeker's Unter-Italien 1899 ( D401 ) with deep red covers and bright gilt lettering. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Baedeker Baedeker Nord Ouest De La France
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1895 F179 Hardcover Good 
This is the first French Language Edition devoted exclusively to northwestern France, including Brittany, but excluding Paris. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Baedeker Baedeker's Rhine 1886
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1886 E010 Hardcover Very Good 
Fascinating early English language Baedeker's Rhine Handbook with deep red covers, bright gilt lettering and colorful page edge marbling. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Baedeker Baedeker's Southern Germany and Austrian Empire
Coblenz Karl Baedeker 1873 E034 Hardcover Good 
Very nice example of the scarce 1873 Southern Germany and the Austrian Empire with deep red covers,gilt lettering, great maps,very clean text. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Baedeker Baedeker's Southern Germany and Austria 1880
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1880 E035 Hardcover Very Good + 
Wonderful copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany and Austria including Hungary and Transylvania 1880 with deep red covers, bright gilt lettering and colorful page edge marbling. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Baedeker Baedeker's Unter Italien 1889
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1889 D398 Hardcover Very Good 
Very nice copy of Baedeker's Unter-Italien 1889 ( D398 ) with the atypical salmon covers only found in 1888-89 editions. This copy has colorful page edge marbling,great maps and bright gilt lettering. The only defect is a few loose pages. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Baedeker Baedekers Russland
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1912 D463 Hardcover Very Good Plus 
Wonderful example of the very hard to find Baedekers Russland 1912 with deep red covers, bright gilt lettering,colorful page edge marbling, and great maps. Very clean and solid copy. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Baedeker Baedeker's Greece
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1909 Last Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Greece 1909 (E237) with bright red covers, brilliant gilt lettering,colorful page marbling and great maps. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Baedeker Baedeker's Rhine
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1926 Last Thus Hardcover FINE 
Wonderful copy of Baedeker's Rhine 1926 (E018) with bright red covers, brilliant gilt stamped lettering and very colorful page edge marbling.This was the last edition of the Rhine ever published by the original family firm in English ( last German edition was in 1931 ) 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Baedeker Baedeker's South-Eastern France 1898
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1898 E122 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very nice copy of the hard to find Baedeker's South-Eastern France including Corsica 1898 with bright red covers,brilliant gilt lettering and very colorful page edge marbling. (E122) 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Baedeker Baedeker's Paris 1896
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1896 E106 Hardcover Very Good Plus 
Nice copy of Baedeker's Paris and its Environs 1896 with deep red covers, bright gilt lettering and colorful page edge marbling. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Baedeker Baedeker's Paris 1898
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1898 E107 Hardcover Very Good 
Nice copy of a turn-of-the-century Baedeker's Paris and its Environs with deep red covers,bright gilt stamped lettering and the Index of Streets & Plans of Paris Appendix. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Baedeker Baedeker's Eastern Alps 1907
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1907 E052 Hardcover Very Good 
Scarce example of Baedeker's Eastern Alps 1907 with rich red covers, bright gilt lettering, page edge marbling and nice maps. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Baedeker's Baedeker's Belgium and Luxemburg
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1931 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  
Exceptional example of Baedeker's Belgium and Luxemburg, with rich red covers, bright gilt lettering,colrful marble edged pages, and great maps. The only edition under this title, includes street indexes for Bruges, Brussells,Ghent and Antwerp. This rare edition for the Low Countries excludes Holland. E195  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Baedeker's Baedeker's Schweiz 1899
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1899 Hard Cover Very Good+  
Nice copy of Baedeker's Schweiz 1899 ( D316 ) with bright red covers, gilt stamped lettering, and excellent maps.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Baedekers Baedeker's Southern Bavaria
Hamburg Karl Baedeker 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  
This exceptional Baedeker's covers the Bavarian Alps from Lindau to Salzburg and adjoining Alpine districts of Austria.The cities of Munich,Augsburg,Innsbruck and Salzburg are also included. Little sketches of buildings,monuments and landscapes are a previously unseen feature of Baedeker's guidebooks. Great post-War edition of the venerable travel series. Very collectible !  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Baedekers Baedeker's Munchen Und Umbebung
Hamburg Karl Baedeker 1955 3rd Hard Cover Very Good  Georg Gronwald 
Great German language Baedeker's guidebook for Munich and it's environs during the post-War reconstruction period, with wonderful sketches by Baedeker's famed illustrator, Georg Gronwald.The colorful maps, city plans and ribbon marker are all intact. This is a terrific addition to any travel guidebook collection. Baedeker's post-War guides are very collectible and hard to find.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Baedekers Baedeker's Belgium and Holland 1910
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Baedeker's Hard Cover Very Good  
Lovely copy of an early 20th century Baedeker's,with all 19 maps in place and in perfect condition. Cover is deep red with bright gilt lettering.Slight sunning to spine, with small bumping to head of spine.Interior is in terrific shape,with green silk bookmarker and additional period ephemera. A great addition to any Baedeker's collection.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Baedekers Baedeker's Belgium and Luxemburg
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1931 Hard Cover Very Good  
In nearly two centuries of publishing European travel guides, this is the only Baedeker's edition that is dedicated to Belgium and Luxemburg and not including Holland. With a tight red cover and bright gilt lettering, this rare edition includes 48 original maps and plans.A terrific addition to any Baedeker's collection .  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Baedekers Baedeker's Scandinavia
Freiburg Karl Baedeker 1963 First Edition Decorative Cloth Fine  Fair 
Nice copy of the "new" Baedeker's travel guide series. This is the First Edition of any Scandinavian Baedeker's since 1929,and the first new format guidebook in the publisher's long comeback after total destruction of the company during WW II. This is a great guide to begin an affordable collection of the very expensive Baedeker's series,which goes back over 175 years.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Baedekers Baedeker's Schwarzwald 1921
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1921 Hard Cover Near Fine  
Very rare copy of Baedeker's Schwarzwald 1921. Great condition, including the original advertising supplement attached. Most copies of this edition were destroyed during WW II.  
Price: 82.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Baedekers Baedeker's Rhine 1896
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1896 Hard Cover Good  
Very tight copy of Baedeker's Rhine 1896, with deep red cover and vibrant git embossed lettering. Page edge marbling is surprisingly colorful for a 110 year-old guidebook. The maps and plans are in excellent condition.Great addition to any Baedeker's or travel guide collection.  
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Baedekers Baedeker's Southern Germany 1910
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1910 Hard Cover Very Good +  
Beautiful copy of Baedeker's Southern Germany 1910, with bright red covers and vibrant gilt embossed lettering. All of the maps and plans appear to be in place, along with the colorful red and green silk bookmarkers.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Baedekers Baedeker's Italien 1908
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1908 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 
Baedeker's Italien von alpen Bis Neapel 1908 German language edition, with deep red covers and bright gold embossed lettering. All maps and plans appear to be intact and in place. Normal toning and age wear .  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Baedekers Baedeker's Rhine 1892
Leipsic Karl Baedeker 1892 Hard Cover Very Good  
Hard to find copy of Baedeker's Rhine 1892, with deep red covers and still vibrant gilt embossed lettering. All original 39 maps and 21 plans appear to be in place and in very good to excellent condition. Great collector's edition.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Baedekers Baedeker's Belgium Und Holland
Leipzig Karl Baedeker 1914 Last Thus Hard Cover Near Fine  
Extraordinary copy of the last combined Belgium & Holland original Baedeker's edition. In exceptional condition with bright red covers and brilliant gilt embossing. The maps appear to be unused and untouched since publication. Very clean tight copy.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ceruleandaybooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie